We operate in accordance with MARA Code of Conduct

http://www.linkedin.com/in/anzmigrationhttps://twitter.com/ANZmigration1http://www.facebook.com/anz.migration.109

07-08 -2013
DIAC announces elimination of some occupations from state nominations
15-06-2013
DIAC announce proposed
visa fee increases from
1st July 2013
07-05-2013
Immigration New Zealand
(INZ) has declined more
than 50 applications from
India for permanent
residence after
discovering that they were submitted through an unlicensed immigration
advisor.


Contact us for any enquiry or send your details

"Many thanks to ANZ Migration Consultant team for all their hard work and dedication to make this move possible."

"It was very daunting at first and we were not  sure that we would get through, but now we are here - living the dream"!!


"ANZ Migration's service was very professional whilst still retaining a personal touch"
"Thank you ANZ Migration. You made our dreams come true!"

Read More

Australia Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Subclass 489)

Skill Nominated  visa is through Nomination by a state or territory or sponsorship by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia .

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia.

The visa is valid for four years, and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional area.

Requirements

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

  • be able to score at least 60 on the points test.
  • have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • submit an Expression of Interest and be nominated or sponsored
  • have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • meet English language requirements

Top

Visa Fee

Applicant in Australia or outside Australia:

            1st Instalment:                       A$3,060
            2nd Instalment:                      A$4250

Additional Applicant Charge (18 and over): A$1530

Additional Applicant Charge (Under 18): A$765

 

FAQ About State Nomination

Q: What requirements do I need to meet when claiming points for work experience?
A:
To be eligible to claim points for work experience State nomination applicants must have gained their work experience under the following conditions:

  • work experience has been gained post qualification (traineeship and apprenticeship years are not included);
  • work experience has been in paid employment;
  • the applicant worked at least 20 hours per week in the specified occupation; and
  • the applicant has performed tasks that correspond with the ANZSCO descriptor for the occupation in questions before they would be considered to have been ‘employed’ in a skilled occupation.

Q: My occupation is on theskilled migration occupation list and is listed as "Not available". Will I be invited to lodge an application for State nomination?
A :

No. If your occupation is listed as “Not available” you will not be invited to apply for State nomination.

 

Q: I received State sponsorship or nomination from Western Australia. Am I able to relocate to another State even though I have not resided in Western Australia for two years?

A:
By accepting State sponsorship or nomination you signed an agreement with the Government of Western Australia and made a commitment to live and work in Western Australia for a period of two years.  To relocate you must apply to Skilled Migration Western Australia for a release from this commitment.


Q: Am I able to provide additional documents for my application after it has been declined?
A:
All required documents must be submitted with an application at the time of lodgement. You cannot submit additional documents. A new application will need to be lodged.


 
Skill Regional Sponsored Visa - subclass 489