We operate in accordance with MARA Code of Conduct

http://www.linkedin.com/in/anzmigrationhttps://twitter.com/ANZmigration1http://www.facebook.com/anz.migration.109

07-08 -2013
DIAC announces elimination of some occupations from state nominations
15-06-2013
DIAC announce proposed
visa fee increases from
1st July 2013
07-05-2013
Immigration New Zealand
(INZ) has declined more
than 50 applications from
India for permanent
residence after
discovering that they were submitted through an unlicensed immigration
advisor.


Contact us for any enquiry or send your details

"Many thanks to ANZ Migration Consultant team for all their hard work and dedication to make this move possible."

"It was very daunting at first and we were not  sure that we would get through, but now we are here - living the dream"!!


"ANZ Migration's service was very professional whilst still retaining a personal touch"
"Thank you ANZ Migration. You made our dreams come true!"

Read More

   

 Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

 
 

What are the benefits of getting an Australian permanent Visa ?

 
   

The visa will permit you unlimited travel and entry to Australia for five years from date of grant, and indefinite stay on your arrival provided entry is made before the expiry date. Australian Government will provide you with all facilities like medical insurance etc. This visa will be renewed after 5 years. To renew your permanent residency, you must have been lawfully present in Australia for a period of, or periods that total, not less than two years in the period of five years. Limited exceptions to the two-year rule apply.

 
   

 

 
 

What is the difference between getting a permanent or temporary visa ?

 
   

Holders of permanent visas are permitted to remain in Australia indefinitely. Holders of temporary visas are permitted to remain for the specified period. The period varies depending on the class of visa

 
   

 

 
 

Can I remain in Australia permanently on a Bridging Visa?

 
   

Bridging visa does not permit you to remain in Australia permanently. It will maintain your lawful status in certain situations, for example during the processing of your application for a substantive visa.

If you wish to remain permanently you will need to apply for and be granted a substantive visa, which allows you to remain permanently.

 
       
 

Can I apply for permission to work while in Australia?

 
   

If you held a substantive visa at the time of application for another substantive visa, the bridging visa granted to you will normally continue the permission to work conditions of the visa you held. If the visa you held did not permit work (for example, a Tourist/Visitor visa) you will not be entitled under the bridging visa to engage in work.

If you do not have permission to work, or if you only have a restricted permission to work, you may be able to apply for another bridging visa with permission to work.

 
   

 

 
 

Can I apply for more than one visa at a time?

 
   

Yes, u can apply for more than one visa at a time. Only thing is that u have to satisfy requirements for all visas and pay separate fees for each visa, u are going to apply

 
   

 

 
 

Can I hold more than one visa at a time?

 
   

You cannot hold more than one substantive visa at the same time. If a new substantive visa is granted, any existing substantive visa that you hold will cease. If you do not hold a substantive visa but hold more than one bridging visa, only the most beneficial bridging visa will be in effect

 
       
 

How do I become an Australian Citizen?

 
   

You may become a citizen of Australia in one of three possible ways.

By birth: In Australia people automatically become an Australian citizen if they are born here and one or both of their parents is an Australian citizen or permanent resident of Australia.

By descent: If you are the child of an Australian citizen but you are born overseas you will generally be granted Australian citizenship. There are a number of rules that might apply to people in this category. These are indicated in the Australian Citizenship Act, 1948.

By grant: If you are a non-citizen of Australia you can apply to become an Australian citizen. You must meet several requirements, which generally are that you:

  1. Are an Australian permanent resident

  2. Are over 16 years of age

  3. Have lived in Australia as a permanent resident for a total of two years in the previous five, including a total of 12 months in the two years immediately preceding the date of application

  4. Have a knowledge of basic English

  5. Understand your responsibilities and privileges as a citizen

 
       
 

How long does it take to process an application?

 
   

Processing times vary depending on the type of visa, country where lodged and quality of application made.

 
   

 

 
 

What are the reasons of delay for my visa application ?

 
   

Delays can possibly result from and include:

  1. Poor documentation and presentation

  2. Misunderstanding of visa requirements

  3. The need for an interview

  4. Health issues

  5. Complications regarding the criminal or security status of the applicant or dependants

  6. Applicant's difficulty in obtaining satisfactory supporting documents

  7. Requests by the Visa Office for additional supporting information

  8. Visa Office workload demands, staffing limits, application backlogs and identified priorities

 
   

 

 
 

Am I required to provide information and documents to the Department when I arrive in Australia or leave Australia?

 
   

Every non-citizen who arrives in Australia must pass through immigration clearance. You would normally do this by producing the passport, which contains evidence of your visa.

 
   

 

 
 

What happens to my visa if my passport is lost or stolen?

 
   

Losing a passport does not affect the visa granted to you. Your passport contains evidence of the grant of the visa rather than the visa itself. You should obtain a new passport from the country that issued it, and present the new passport at an Australian visa office for re-evidencing of the visa. There is a fee for re-evidencing some visas.

 
       
 

Do I need to advise the Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs ( DIMIA ) if I change my address?

 
   

You must tell the Department of Immigration where you intend to live while your application is being processed. If you will be changing your address for more than 14 days you must tell the Department your new address and how long you intend to be there. A form is available for this purpose.

 
   

 

 
 

Can I appeal the decision to refuse to grant a visa or to cancel a visa?

 
   

Most decisions made in Australia can be reviewed, as well as a number made overseas. However, there are strict time limits.

When you are notified of a decision to refuse to grant or to cancel a visa, you will also be advised as to whether you may seek a review of the decision made.

Generally, a decision made outside Australia refusing to grant a visa where there is no nomination or sponsorship in that subclass is not reviewable. Where sponsorship or nomination is involved, then the sponsor or nominator in Australia or an Australian relative of the visa applicant can seek rights of review.

If your review is unsuccessful, and you still believe Immigration is wrong, it may be possible to seek review of that decision by the Federal Court. The review by the Court is not a review of the merits of the decision. This is only if the tribunal has made a mistake in applying the law in decision-making process.

 
   

 

 
 

What is a 'Points Test' and why do I need to pass?

 
   

Number of Australian Business & Skilled visa categories require that you are assessed against certain criteria to determine if you meet the minimum pass mark for that particular visa. If a visa includes a points test in its criteria, you must be able to meet the pass mark in order to succeed with your application.

Please be aware that passing this test only indicates that you have met the basic requirements and does not guarantee the approval of any visa

 

 

FAQ